Back to top

Spring 2013 Dean's List

Two hundred and eighty-four students in the College of Communication and Information earned a spot on the dean's list for their academic achievement during the Spring 2013 semester.

To qualify for the dean's list, an undergraduate student must earn a term grade point average of 3.80-4.00 (summa cum laude), 3.65-3.79 (magna cum laude), or 3.50-3.64 (cum laude). Students must complete at least 12 hours, not counting work taken on a satisfactory/no credit basis to be eligible.

Congratulations to the following students in the College of Communication and Information who made the dean's list in the Spring 2013.

Summa Cum Laude (3.80-4.00)

Allen, Hannah M.
Bailey, Hunter J.
Baker, Caroline M.
Barclay, Andelyn K.
Bearden, Chloe M.
Beets, Lauren N.
Best, Christopher M.
Bishop, Madeleine K.
Black, Casey E.
Bolinger, Aleah D.
Brock, Sarah K.
Brown, Kimberly J.
Burns, Taylor M.
Burysek, Mackenzie J.
Caballero, Gabriella A.
Caldwell, Christie A.
Caldwell, Grant A.
Campbell, Jessica I.
Carr, Annie E.
Carr, Jessica A.
Carter, Andraya N.
Cather, Hannah R.
Delpilar, Jacqueline S.
Dickey, Deeanna C.
Dickson, Heather A.
Donaldson, Katie E.
Donnelly, Katherine H.
Dowell, Stanley G.
Doyle, David A.
Duncan, William R.
Eubank, Paige A.
Eubanks, Madison R.
Farthing, Rachel D.
Freeman, Devin M.
Fritts, Courtney D.
Galbraith, Morgan E.
Garner, Jonathan D.
Generotti, Jonathan R.
Grace, Jesse N.
Gregg, Lauren E.
Gregov, Natalie M.
Hall, Julia M.
Hanson, Marsadee K.
Harlow, Courtney N.
Harris, Lauren E.
Helton, Carlin A.
Hickman, Amellia G.
Hofstra, Jocelyn A.
Holcomb, Allie N.
Isaacs, Emily E.
Jellicorse, Robert W.
Jenkins, Jordan B.
Jensen, Chelsea M.
Karsten, Jessica K.
Kelley, Paisleigh J.
Keny, Kelsey E.
Kidd, Chloe A.
Kirkpatrick, Carly E.
Knight, Kristin H.
Kritch, Kailey D.
Ladd, Chase G.
Lafollette, Josie M.
Lamb, Emilee K.
Lee, Margaret G.
Lipps, Timothy S.
Magill, Matthew T.
McCleary, Caitlin M.
McDaniel, Aimee R.
McDaniel, Shayla R.
Milligan, Chelsea M.
Missimer, Sarah E.
Moog, Sarah R.
Nelson, Jacob L.
Overby, Andrea L.
Owens, Samantha D.
Patterson, Anna M.
Pujol, Abagail H.
Radford, Evelyn G.
Reeves, Caroline L.
Richardson, Riley M.
Rupert, Brandon D.
Sanz, Chelsea B.
Siferd, Ashley C.
Smith, Summers A.
Smith, Taylor B.
Strini, Cathryn M.
Stuck, Austin D.
Suhocki, Mary Cathryn
Swisher, Andrew R.
Testut, Michael S.
Thomason, Richard A.
Troutman, Carlton D.
Trueheart, Samantha M.
Ugo-Obi, Chiazom E.
Underwood, Katy A.
Ward, Joshua M.
Williams, Victoria L.
Wise, Kristin K.
Yim, Youngmee H.

Magna Cum Laude (3.65-3.79)

Anderson, Courtney A.
Barnett, Kristen L.
Biggard, Jessica M.
Bond, Courtney N.
Bowers, Lauren T.
Bowles, Drae A.
Brake, Jennifer M.
Burdick, Cassidie C.
Carver, Kristin K.
Cawrse, Kathleen E.
Coffin, Jacob
Cole, Courtney A.
Copelan, Christine C.
Corby, Kaitlyn N.
Daly, Timothy J.
Dangerfield, Peter J.
Duggins, Charles T.
Dumont, Bailey N.
Duren, Lauren E.
Flax, Michael S.
Fowler, William H.
Gieske, Lauran S.
Gompers, Caroline M.
Gosciniak, Jennifer M.
Gutgsell, Megan S.
Haislip, Kathryn M.
Hall, Katie E.
Hannah, Stephen M.
Harrison, Jessica L.
Hathaway, Joseph
Hill, Kendall C.
Holzapfel, Katelyn D.
Hunt, Laura J.
Ince, Deborah E.
Johnson, Vincent K.
Jones, Christopher J.
Jones, Maggie E.
Kedrow, Elizabeth C.
Knott, Zachary K.
Langley, Shawn M.
Leach, Jonathan S.
Leturno, Lisa M.
Lewis, Anna L.
Malone, Garth A.
Mayfield, William A.
Mays, Logan L.
McLemore, Joseph E.
Mcclardy, Derek A.
Mcguire, Shannon M.
Mcmeekin, Lydia C.
Miller, Allison V.
Mynatt, Sarah C.
O'Neal, Robert B.
Owens, Andrew K.
Perryman, Nathaniel R.
Phillips, Kayla K.
Prewitt, Jordan T.
Ramsey, Payton S.
Reilly, Catherine K.
Rice, Kaitlyn T.
Rieder, Kelley N.
Riggs, Alexis K.
Roach, Hannah R.
Smith, Diarra J.
Spining, Molly M.
Stokes, Trevor E.
Sullivan, Sean M.
Tate, Victoria J.
Thiessen, Christina N.
Wade, Alexander  .
Westmoreland, Faymie S.
Whitlow, Logan M.
Whitlow, Megan E.
Wietholter, Jessica M.
Yates, Amanda M.
York, Ashleigh L.

Cum Laude (3.50-3.64)

Achs, Jordan B.
Aicklen, Christina M.
Armstrong, Caitlin V.
Arnold, Andrew G.
Arnsdorff, Lili  .
Atkins, Anne M.
Aycock, Brooke E.
Baker, Lauren K.
Balthrop, Lindsey R.
Banks, Katherine N.
Beaty, John D.
Blevins, Matson R.
Box, Meredith A.
Brodus, Derrick Lee G.
Brown, Mckenzie D.
Burg, Alison P.
Cantrell, Sarah E.
Carrigan, Abigail P.
Carroll, Hannah G.
Chapman, Lori L.
Charnley, Michael D.
Cleger, Christine A.
Costabile, Jordan B.
Crutchfield, Stephanie M.
Dejarnette, Jordan F.
Ditommaso, Jessica M.
Dixon, Sarah D.
Elliott, Rachel E.
Embry, Alison L.
Erdogan, Melodi  .
Fabbri, Katlin M.
Fontenot, Ashley N.
Fox, Jasmine E.
Gannon, Cureton H.
Ganser, April J.
Garner, Caleb A.
Gary, Holly A.
Gilbert, Amanda K.
Glascock, Christopher M.
Glynn, Francis X.
Groce, Kathleen G.
Hathorn, Taylor A.
Hopper, Andrew D.
Horky, Rebecca E.
Hounchell, Whitley E.
Ivey, Savannah P.
Jarnagin, Deanna A.
Jones, Ryan A.
Kelsey, Mary E.
Kennedy, Emily L.
Keylon, Matthew J.
Kincaid, Samantha L.
Kirkpatrick, Marion E.
Klebe, Patricia L.
Knight, Abby D.
Lampley, Joshua W.
Leonard, Robert E.
Lyle, Charles L.
Mangin, Julia L.
Martin, Elizabeth M.
McGraw, Melanie B.
Miller, Matthew R.
Moon, Matthew L.
Morgan, Mackenzie R.
Morgan, Molly C.
Moten, Ilmoni L.
Mullen, Caroline G.
Murphy, Channing A.
Nantz, Emily C.
Nowin, Tyler J.
Ownby, Carisa J.
Pence, Bobby W.
Perkins, Eva B.
Powell, Maelena R.
Reese, Casey T.
Reeves-Maybin, Jalen A.
Roark, Cortney K.
Robbins, Deborah L.
Roelofs, Matthew K.
Rutherford, Kelsie N.
Safren, Anna L.
Short, Patricia L.
Smoak, Samantha K.
Steinberg, Marissa S.
Steward, Caylee A.
Stout, Kirby K.
Tate, Kermisha D.
Theobald, Kathryn W.
Thomas, Tara E.
Threadgill, Nicole E.
Towers, Chelsea A.
Tucker, Andrea J.
Turner, Brooke A.
Van Veghel, Katie A.
Veazie, Caroline A.
Veronesi, Alan R.
Vongkhamchanh, Theresa
Wallace, Austin R.
Walraven, Hannah E.
Wells, Patrick R.
White, Mary Jane  .
Wilkes, Dylan D.
Willis, Roston J.
Witt, Kayla R.
Woodside, Cody W.
Wright, Anna Grace  .
Young, Abby R.
Zehring, Hannah M.
Zimmerman, Cody M.