Back to top

Fall 2016 Dean's List

Three hundred and fifty-six students in the College of Communication and Information earned a spot on the dean's list for their academic achievement during the Fall 2016 semester. To qualify for the dean's list, an undergraduate student must earn a term grade point average of 3.80-4.00 (summa cum laude)3.65-3.79 (magna cum laude), or 3.50-3.64 (cum laude). Students must complete at least 12 hours, not counting work taken on a satisfactory/no credit basis to be eligible. Congratulations to the following students in the College of Communication and Information who made the dean's list in the Fall 2016.

Summa Cum Laude (3.80-4.00)

Abington, Brooke F.
Ackerman, Teresa A.
Baker, Mary A.
Banks, Beverly C.
Batson, Lauren E.
Batson, Matthew
Beach, Caroline L.
Bivens, Brianna B.
Blackstock, Joseph T.
Blackwelder, Bradley B.
Bower, Abby E.
Boyd, Elizabeth
Bracey, Skylan N.
Bristow, Joseph K.
Brown, Alyssa N.
Byerly, Austin T.
Capps, John A.
Carr, Mika
Castle, Rebecca L.
Caylor, Emily P.
Christopher, Kayla M.
Compton, Hailey D.
Cookston, Tyler G.
Crone, William P.
Cronin, Jacob W.
Cullum, Emily A.
Cunningham, Rosemary E.
Curtis, Mary C.
Dayhuff, Elizabeth D.
Deepan, Joshua P.
Delaisse, Emilee K.
Drexler, Sarah A.
Durham, Rachel C.
Eleas, Alexandra N.
Emery, Elaina R.
Esposito, Marissa O.
Eubanks, Ayla M.
Fish, Julie M.
Fisher, Morgan E.
Ford, Evan C.
Forrister, Hudson A.
Frazier, Nicholas R.
Freels, Matthew J.
Gaul, Katherine T.
Geranen-Groover, Kaily S.
Gilbert, Loren G.
Giorgi, Jenna L.
Grande, Tiana M.
Graves, Clint G.
Groome, Alisha N.
Grosserode, Sophie D.
Hargett, Joan O.
Harnett, Matthew D.
Hatmaker, Macie E.
Hearn, James A.
Henderlight, Olivia P.
Herinkova, Eva M.
Hicks, Emily P.
Homan, Reagan C.
Hudson, Jane E.
Hughes, Robert M.
Hunter, Alyssa P.
Hunter, Cara J.
Johnson, Callie V.
Johnson, Miranda K.
Johnson, Olivia K.
Kast, Shelby M.
Kievit, Douglas L.
Kill, Anna C.
King, Emily L.
Kochamba, Andrew M.
Kong, Sau J.
Krieger, Kelsey A.
Lambert, Kaitlin N.
Lin, Leila
Little, Alexia C.
Locke, Shelby N.
Lolley, Taylor N.
Lombino, Lia M.
Lucas, Savannah
Lutz, Sarah A.
Lyrek, Regan M.
Maroney, Meredith J.
Marshall, Sarah E.
Matthews, Katherine E.
Mayfield, Madison L.
Mcclurg, Rylie K.
Mccoy, Jordan M.
Mcguire, Megan A.
Melancon, Sarah G.
Meyers, Matthew J.
Milhorn, Michaela J.
Morton, Addie L.
Mott, Christopher A.
Mullins, Aubrey J.
Musick, Bethany L.
Myers, Jacob A.
Neece, Bennett D.
Nelson, Alexandra A.
Nelson, Jarrod C.
Nipper, Abbie D.
Norris, Seth A.
Ogier, Victoria N.
Oliver, Lisa R.
Owens, Taylor A.
Parks, Allyson M.
Parris, Alyson M.
Pelot, Amanda H.
Perry, Margaret C.
Peterson, Matthew J.
Pilkey, Quinn A.
Plemmons, Sarah K.
Price, Hannah C.
Ricker, Rachel C.
Rindermann, Sarah N.
Robinson, Katelyn A.
Rodriguez, Vanessa C.
Rosenberg, Jessica R.
Sawyer, Colin F.
Schutte, Kodi L.
Scott, Cameron L.
Scott, Katie D.
Sharp, Ashley N.
Sims, Story E.
Siragusa, Madeline G.
Slimp, Ashley C.
Smith, Kane T.
Stacy, Rachel A.
Stout, Beverly C.
Sutherland, Meghan D.
Szymanowska, Gabriela K.
Thomas, Tara E.
Tillman, Lilli E.
Tinker, Macee F.
Tombul, Alexander J.
Townsel, Kiana Y.
Trikones, Marina A.
Turner, Lanna S.
Underwood, Rachel L.
Vandergriff, Jordan E.
Wagner, Haley E.
Wainner, Courtney N.
Waldorf, Angela M.
Whitson, Hannah C.
Wilson, Amber R.
Wright, Abigail K.
Zechman, Abigail B.

Magna Cum Laude (3.65-3.79)

Adkins, Mackenzie L.
Akins, Margaret A.
Albright, Jacob C.
Albritton, Kiah E.
Anderson, John E.
Banville, Colton J.
Biefeldt, Chase B.
Bohanan, Baylee E.
Bowers, William E.
Bowling, Madison E.
Brothers, Whitney M.
Brown, Colleen G.
Burgin, Mason T.
Butler, Ashley T.
Cai, Yan Ting C.
Cantrell, Carlie E.
Carson, Spencer T.
Clouse, Allie
Cook, Carmyn I.
Cruise, Thomas R.
Davis, Cheyenne M.
Dematteo, Kirbee L.
Dodson, Alexandria N.
Faulkner, Alexa V.
Fleenor, Cody A.
Flores-Recinos, Nathalie M.
Gaylor, Emily
Gilmore, Taylor M.
Greaves, Shelby L.
Greene, Alexis T.
Groome, Callin P.
Ha, Danni N.
Hamilton, Abigail S.
Hankins, Madison B.
Harbin, Haley E.
Hardy, Julia B.
Harmon, Wendy D.
Hashani, Rrita
Hatfield, Natalie J.
Hausman, Hannah E.
Henson, Ellen C.
Hogan, Janet D.
Hood, Lauren M.
Howard, Caleb H.
Hubbard, Kylie J.
Huddleston, James D.
Humberger, Holly E.
Hunter, Lucas L.
Hutchins, Brayden R.
Irons, Madison K.
Jaffe, Catherine M.
James, Maguire A.
Johnson, Allison E.
Johnson, Jonathan D.
Johnson, Matthew W.
Jones, Kelsie D.
Kaplan, Jessica L.
Keil, Hannah C.
Kitts, Cody R.
Kolbaba, Elyse C.
Little, Brandy N.
Lively, Joshua H.
Lloyd, Bailey L.
Manning, Jasmine R.
Manning, Mckenzie L.
Martin, Brandi M.
Mays, Madison H.
McCann, Madison E.
Mcfall, Sydney A.
Mcnally, Elinor F.
Miller, Cameron A.
Miller, Max H.
Millican, Emma R.
Montgomery, Holly R.
Moore, Sydney C.
Morgan, Mallory L.
Nehls, Katharine E.
Painter, Nicole A.
Pirkle, Rebecca M.
Premji, Noreen
Raborn, Seth E.
Randolph, Rebecca L.
Robinette, Mara J.
Sanders, Gracen E.
Schafer, Nichole L.
Seward, Daniel A.
Simpson, Kalee M.
Spooner, Phoebe R.
Steen, Chaney E.
Stephens, Allie P.
Stevens, Courtney R.
Sturm, Rachel R.
Thomas, Kiana S.
Trott, Chelsea E.
Vincent, Casey E.
Von Hagen, Blake H.
Walsh, Megan
Welton, Mary G.
Whaley, Danielle M.
White, Taylor J.
Whitehead, Shelby M.
Woodward, Canon K.
Wright, Andrew C.
Wu, Yunjung
Xu, Peilun
Young, Aimee M.
Young, Robert L.

Cum Laude (3.50-3.64)

Adkins, Kerri R.
Babin, Chelsea L.
Baidoo, Jelissa D.
Beeler, Jaclyn B.
Bishop, Victoria A.
Boyd, Payton A.
Brock, John A.
Cable, Jessica R.
Chastain, Jeffrey T.
Childress, Taylor J.
Clark, Danielle C.
Cochrane, Dwayne L.
Coco, Claudia C.
Cook, Marklee K.
Cooper, Lucas M.
Cox, Abigail R.
Darden, Joseph C.
Dergunov, Julia S.
Dowdy, Destinee E.
Duggan, Mary C.
Edwards, Katelynne C.
Fletcher, Rachel A.
Folks, Michael A.
Fuller, Katherine A.
Garrison, Jordyn G.
Gear, Camille E.
Georgopoulos, Devyn R.
Graner, Cayla F.
Hall, Hayden E.
Harris, Alivia A.
Harris, Kaylyn M.
Heffner-Weaver, J'Taime S.
Higgins, Kevin
Holbert, Natalie R.
Holcomb, Alexander C.
Huckaby, Bailey A.
Huddleston, Kristen W.
Huddleston, Susan E.
Jarmoluk, Suzannah F.
Job, Ashley R.
Johnson, Kelsey M.
Jones, Abigail R.
Klepzig, Mary L.
Lambert, Alexys L.
Langford, Jeremy S.
Lawley, Cara G.
Lewandowski, Nicholas S.
Light, Dalton K.
Littner, Kelsey R.
Liu, Olivia A.
LoBianco, Dominic A.
Marcum, Mikayla F.
Mcclain, Miya M.
Mcintyre, Samantha A.
Morelock, Avery Q.
Murray, Megan R.
Myers, Rebecca L.
Nanney, Katherine H.
O'Connell, Shane M.
O'Keefe, Rylie
Oliver, Joshua S.
Osorio, Analise N.
Ozburn, James T.
Padgett, Whitney J.
Patten, Mary L.
Pemberton, Erin
Pentecost, Dylan R.
Perez, Samuel R.
Pietila, Emmie
Poarch, Hannah E.
Raucoules, Gregory J.
Reese, Elizabeth K.
Rice, Nicole M.
Rimmer, Sierra K.
Robinson, Samantha L.
Romanoski, Gabriella M.
Rosenthal, Elizabeth C.
Saine, Marianne E.
Seagle, Stephanie M.
Serro, Scott D.
Sexton, Cierra C.
Shapiro, Jamie E.
Shelton, Laura M.
Shipowitz, Jordan A.
Smith, Emily E.
Speaks, Sage E.
Spence, Trevor R.
Stevens, Emily A.
Stevenson, Austyn L.
Thompson, Kendall B.
Tipton, Dalton C.
Truppo, Kathryn
Tunnell, Millie G.
Venable, Daly E.
Vines, Jordan L.
Waldrep, Lindsay M.
Welch, Hillary S.
Wells, Jau'Quan T.
Willett, Marilyn B.
Winstead, Jacqueline N.
Yeary, Megan L.
Young, Amelia H.