Back to top

College Governance

Bylaws


The College of Communication and Information operates under a set of bylaws, created and approved by the college faculty. Read the bylaws >>

Each of the four schools of the college also operates under a set of bylaws.

Additional Information:

Administrators

Mike Wirth, Dean
Joan Rentsch, Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Suzie Allard, Associate Dean for Research and Director of the Center for Information and Communication Studies
Sam Swan, Director, Internationalization and Outreach
Catherine Luther, Director of the School of Journalism and Electronic Media
John Haas, Director of the School of Communication Studies
Diane Kelly, Director of the School of Information Sciences
Maureen Taylor, Director of the School of Advertising and Public Relations

College of Communication and Information Committees 2016-17

STANDING COMMITTEES

Faculty Affairs  (2 tenured/tenure track faculty elected per School;  2-year term staggered within School)
 
  • AdPR:    Roxanne Hovland (2017), Michael Kent (2018)
  • CMST:   Virginia Kupritz (2017), Michelle Violanti (2018)
  • JEM:     Erin Whiteside (2017), Ed Caudill (2018)
  • SIS:      Rachel Fleming-May (2017), Devendra Potnis (2018)

Graduate Studies Committee  (1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms)

  • Mike Kotowski (2017)
  • Mike Martinez (2017)
  • Bharat Mehra (2018)
  • Candace White(2018)
  • Melissa Greene-Blye (PhD C&I)
  • Ashlea Green (MS IS)
  • Emily King (MS C&I)
  • Ex-Officio: Joan Rentsch

Undergraduate Committee (1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms)

  • Beth Avery Foster (20168) - Chair
  • Rob Heller (2018)
  • Michelle Violanti (2017)
  • Awa Zhu (2017)
  • Ex-Officio:  Joan Rentsch and Betty Bradley

Departmental Review Committee (DRC) for Human Subjects Research (2 rep from AdvPR; 1 from CS; 2 reps from JEM; 2 reps from IS; 1-year terms)

  • Wade Bishop - Chair
  • Stuart Brotman
  • Carolyn Hank
  • Mark Harmon
  • Laura Miller
  • Ron Taylor
  • Candace White
  • Administrative: Beth Meko

Research Advisory Committee

  • Suzie Allard – Chair
  • Julie Andsager
  • Wade Bishop
  • Moonhee Cho
  • Michael Kent
  • Emily Paskewitz
  • Danielle Pollock (PhD C&I)
  • Abby Burris (MS IS)
  • Beth Hurst (MS C&I)
  • Administrative: Missy Jenkins

 

Advisory Councils

Dean's Advisory Council  (1 tenured/tenure track faculty elected from each School; 1 exempt staff/1 non-exempt staff/1lecturer appointed by Dean. One year term.
 
  • Moonhee Cho
  • Kimberly Douglass
  • Barb Kaye
  • Emily Paskewitz
  • Betty Bradley
  • Sandy Cabbage
  • Melanie Faizer
  • Ex-Officio: Mike Wirth

Dean's Undergraduate Student Advisory Council

  • Phoebe Spooner (AD)
  • Katie Mitchell (CS)
  • Faith Howard (JEM)
  • Mallory Riggins (PR)
  • Rachel Underwood (JEM)
  • Jenna Winn (PR)

Dean's Graduate Student Advisory Council

    • Laura Gamo (MS C&I)
    • Katrina Lu (MS C&I) 
    • Robert Spinelli (MS IS)
    • Sarah Voiles (MS IS)
    • Melissa Greene-Blye (PhD C&I)
    • Michelle Parker (PhD C&I) 
     

    Ad Hoc Committees

     CCI Strategic Planning Committee
    • Mike Wirth – Chair
    • Suzie Allard
    • John Haas
    • Diane Kelly
    • Catherine Luther
    • John McNair
    • Patrick Powell
    • Joan Rentsch
    • Sam Swan
    • Maureen Taylor
     
    CCI Diversity Committee
    • John Haas - Chair
    • Montana Knell
    • Catherine Luther
    • Bharat Mehra
    • Gary Peterman
    • Suzy Prentiss
    • Joan Rentsch
    • Alice Wirth
    • Mike Wirth

    CCI Ad Hoc Graduate Curriculum Committee

    • Joan Rentsch (chair)
    • John Haas
    • Diane Kelly
    • Mike Kotowski
    • Catherine Luther
    • Sally McMillan
    • Amber Roessner
    • Maureen Taylor
    • Peiling Wang

    CCI Diversity Committee

    • John Haas – Chair
    • Roxanne Hovland
    • Missy Jenkins
    • Diane Kelly
    • Montana Knell
    • Catherine Luther
    • Nick Meade
    • Bharat Mehra
    • Gary Peterman
    • Joan Rentsch
    • Ashley Sams
    • Michelle Violanti
    • Cindy Welch
    • Alice Wirth
    • Mike Wirth
    • Lauren Ziegler
     
    CCI Internationalization Interest Group
     
    • Sam Swan - Chair
    • Mark Harmon
    • Laura Miller
    • Carol Tenopir
    • Candace White
     
    CCI Outreach Interest Group
     
    • Sam Swan - Chair
    • Beth Avery-Foster
    • Stuart Brotman
    • Courtney Childers
    • John Haas
    • Bharat Mehra 
     
    CCI Technology Committee
     
    • John McNair – Chair  
    • Clint Elmore
    • Anne Hensley 
    • Cindy Lancaster
    • Courtney Childers
    • Rob Heller
    • Michael Kent
    • Bob Legg 
    • Laura Miller
    • Devendra Potnis
    • Sam Swan
     

    University-wide Service Responsibilities

    Faculty members serve on mayn committees and councils throughout the university as part of their service and/or administrative responsibilites. The following three commitments require the college to elect representatives on a regular basis.
     
    Faculty Senate  (CCI has four senators. Senators serve three-year terms plus one of the at large faculty senators representing all UT lecturers)
     
    • Courtney Childers (2019)
    • Sally McMillan (2018) (CCI Caucus Chair)
    • Laura Miller (2018)
    • Vandana Singh (2017)
    • Sarah Huff Vassallo (2019)
    • Michael Kent (Alternate CCI Senator who will attend if any CCI Senators are unable to attend Senate)

    Graduate Council  (3 year terms; One representative and one proxy)

    • Rachel Fleming-May (2017)
    • Mike Martinez (Proxy 2017)
    Undergraduate Council (3 year terms. Dates shown are when the term expires)
     
    • Beth Avery-Foster (2019)