Back to top

CCI Committees

You are here

College of Communication and Information Committees 2016-17

STANDING COMMITTEES

Faculty Affairs  (2 tenured/tenure track faculty elected per School;  2-year term staggered within School)
 
  • AdPR:    Roxanne Hovland (2017) - Chair, Michael Kent (2018)
  • CMST:   Virginia Kupritz (2017), Michelle Violanti (2018)
  • JEM:     Erin Whiteside (2017), Ed Caudill (2018)
  • SIS:      Rachel Fleming-May (2017), Devendra Potnis (2018)

Graduate Studies Committee  (1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms)

  • Candace White (2018) - Chair
  • Mike Kotowski (2017)
  • Mike Martinez (2017)
  • Bharat Mehra (2018)
  • Melissa Greene-Blye (PhD C&I)
  • Ashlea Green (MS IS)
  • Emily King (MS C&I)
  • Ex-Officio: Joan Rentsch

Undergraduate Committee (1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms)

  • Beth Avery Foster (2018) - Chair
  • Rob Heller (2018)
  • Michelle Violanti (2017)
  • Awa Zhu (2017)
  • Ex-Officio:  Joan Rentsch and Betty Bradley

Departmental Review Committee (DRC) for Human Subjects Research (2 rep from AdvPR; 1 from CS; 2 reps from JEM; 2 reps from IS; 1-year terms)

  • Wade Bishop - Chair
  • Stuart Brotman
  • Carolyn Hank
  • Mark Harmon
  • Laura Miller
  • Ron Taylor
  • Candace White
  • Administrative: Beth Meko

Research Advisory Committee

  • Suzie Allard – Chair
  • Julie Andsager
  • Wade Bishop
  • Moonhee Cho
  • Michael Kent
  • Emily Paskewitz
  • Danielle Pollock (PhD C&I)
  • Abby Burris (MS IS)
  • Beth Hurst (MS C&I)
  • Administrative: Missy Jenkins

 

Advisory Councils

Dean's Advisory Council  (1 tenured/tenure track faculty elected from each School; 1 exempt staff/1 non-exempt staff/1lecturer appointed by Dean. One year term.
 
  • Barb Kaye - Chair
  • Moonhee Cho
  • Kimberly Douglass
  • Emily Paskewitz
  • Betty Bradley
  • Sandy Cabbage
  • Melanie Faizer
  • Ex-Officio: Mike Wirth

Dean's Undergraduate Student Advisory Council

  • Phoebe Spooner (AD)
  • Katie Mitchell (CS)
  • Faith Howard (JEM)
  • Mallory Riggins (PR)
  • Rachel Underwood (JEM)
  • Jenna Winn (PR)

Dean's Graduate Student Advisory Council

    • Laura Gamo (MS C&I)
    • Katrina Lu (MS C&I) 
    • Robert Spinelli (MS IS)
    • Sarah Voiles (MS IS)
    • Melissa Greene-Blye (PhD C&I)
    • Michelle Parker (PhD C&I) 
     

    Ad Hoc Committees

     CCI Strategic Planning Committee
    • Mike Wirth – Chair
    • Suzie Allard
    • John Haas
    • Diane Kelly
    • Catherine Luther
    • John McNair
    • Patrick Powell
    • Joan Rentsch
    • Sam Swan
    • Maureen Taylor
     
    CCI Diversity Committee
    • John Haas - Chair
    • Roxanne Hovland
    • Missy Jenkins
    • Diane Kelly
    • Montana Knell
    • Catherine Luther
    • Bharat Mehra
    • Gary Peterman
    • Joan Rentsch
    • Ashley Sams
    • Michelle Violanti
    • Alice Wirth
    • Mike Wirth
    • Lauren Ziegler

    CCI Ad Hoc Graduate Curriculum Committee

    • Joan Rentsch (chair)
    • John Haas
    • Diane Kelly
    • Mike Kotowski
    • Catherine Luther
    • Sally McMillan
    • Amber Roessner
    • Maureen Taylor
    • Peiling Wang

    CCI Diversity Committee

    • John Haas – Chair
    • Roxanne Hovland
    • Missy Jenkins
    • Diane Kelly
    • Montana Knell
    • Catherine Luther
    • Nick Meade
    • Bharat Mehra
    • Gary Peterman
    • Joan Rentsch
    • Ashley Sams
    • Michelle Violanti
    • Cindy Welch
    • Alice Wirth
    • Mike Wirth
    • Lauren Ziegler
     
    CCI Internationalization Interest Group
     
    • Sam Swan - Chair
    • Mark Harmon
    • Laura Miller
    • Carol Tenopir
    • Candace White
     
    CCI Outreach Interest Group
     
    • Sam Swan - Chair
    • Beth Avery-Foster
    • Stuart Brotman
    • Courtney Childers
    • John Haas
    • Bharat Mehra 
     
    CCI Technology Committee
     
    • John McNair – Chair  
    • Clint Elmore
    • Anne Hensley 
    • Cindy Lancaster
    • Courtney Childers
    • Rob Heller
    • Michael Kent
    • Bob Legg 
    • Laura Miller
    • Devendra Potnis
    • Sam Swan
     

    University-wide Service Responsibilities

    Faculty members serve on mayn committees and councils throughout the university as part of their service and/or administrative responsibilites. The following three commitments require the college to elect representatives on a regular basis.
     
    Faculty Senate  (CCI has four senators. Senators serve three-year terms plus one of the at large faculty senators representing all UT lecturers)
     
    • Courtney Childers (2019)
    • Sally McMillan (2018) (CCI Caucus Chair)
    • Laura Miller (2018)
    • Vandana Singh (2017)
    • Sarah Huff Vassallo (2019)
    • Michael Kent (Alternate CCI Senator who will attend if any CCI Senators are unable to attend Senate)

    Graduate Council  (3 year terms; One representative and one proxy)

    • Rachel Fleming-May (2017)
    • Mike Martinez (Proxy 2017)
    Undergraduate Council (3 year terms. Dates shown are when the term expires)
    •  Beth Avery-Foster (2019)