Back to top

CCI Faculty Awards

Faculty Awards

The College of Communication & Information recognizes outstanding achievement through its annual college faculty awards. All tenure and tenure-track faculty are eligible. Past recipients of CCI’s seven faculty awards are as follows. 

Faculty Research Award

This award recognizes outstanding research by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year

Recipient

2017

Beth Foster

2016

Wade Bishop

2015

Amber Roessner

2014

Jin Seong Park 

2013

Courtney Wright 

2012

Erin Whiteside 

2010

Elizabeth J. Avery 

2009

Mariea G. Hoy

2008

Michael J. Palenchar

2006 - 2007

Lisa T. Fall

2006 - 2007

Dania Bilal

2005 - 2006

Catherine A. Luther

2004 - 2005

Dwight L. Teeter, Jr.

2003 - 2004

Barbara K. Kaye

2002 - 2003

Michael Hoefges

2002 - 2003

Dania Bilal

2001 - 2002

Mark D. Harmon

2000 - 2001

Sally J. McMillan

1999 - 2000

Mark E. Littmann

1999 - 2000

Daniel J. Foley

1998 - 1999

Ronald E. Taylor

1997 - 1998

Charles E. Caudill

1996 - 1997

Mariea G. Hoy

1995 - 1996

Benjamin J. Bates

1994 - 1995

Ronald E. Taylor

1993 - 1994

Mariea G. Hoy

1992 - 1993

Dorothy A. Bowles

1991 - 1992

Dhyana Ziegler

1990 - 1991

Susan M. Caudill 

1989 - 1990

Charles E. Caudill

1988 - 1989

Herbert H. Howard

1987 - 1988

Charles E. Caudill

1986 - 1987

Herbert H. Howard

1985 - 1986

Paul G. Ashdown

1984 - 1985

M. Mark Miller

1983 - 1984

Herbert H. Howard

Faculty Teaching Award

This award recognizes outstanding classroom instruction by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year

Recipient

2017

Rachel Fleming-May

2016

Carolyn Hank

2015

Robyn Blakeman

2014

Abbey Levenshus

2013

Laura Miller

2012

Rachel Fleming-May

2011

Elizabeth M. Hendrickson

2010

Courtney C. Childers

2009

Mark E. Littmann

2008

Kenneth J. Levine

2006 – 2007

Carolyn R. Lepre

2006 – 2007

Daniel M. Haygood

2005 – 2006

William C. Robinson

2005 – 2006

John W. Haas

2004 – 2005

Suzanne L. Allard

2003 – 2004

Lisa T. Fall

2002 – 2003

Margaret A. Morrison

2001 – 2002

Candace L. White

2000 – 2001

Bonnie P. Riechert

1999 – 2000

Mark D. Harmon

1998 – 1999

J. Eric Haley

1998 – 1999

Margaret A. Morrison

1997 – 1998

Candace L. White

1996 – 1997

Mariea G. Hoy

1995 – 1996

Margaret A. Morrison

1994 – 1995

Bonnie L. Hufford

1993 – 1994

Jerry L. Morrow

1992 – 1993

J. Eric Haley

1991 – 1992

Paul G. Ashdown

1990 – 1991

Robert B. Heller

1989 – 1990

Michael J. Stankey

1988 – 1989

Herbert H. Howard

1987 – 1988

Dhyana Ziegler

1987 – 1988

George C. Johnson

1986 – 1987

Bonnie L. Hufford

1985 – 1986

DeForrest Jackson

1984 – 1985

Jerry L. Morrow

1984 – 1985

Ronald E. Taylor

1983 – 1984

DeForrest Jackson

1982 - 1983

Paul G. Ashdown

Faculty Service/Outreach Award

This award recognizes outstanding service/outreach by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year

Recipient

2017

Candace White

2016

Lisa Fall

2015

Rob Heller

2014

Michael J. Palenchar

2013

Bharat Mehra

2011

Michael J. Palenchar

2010

Mark D. Harmon

2009

Michael J. Palenchar

2008

Lisa T. Fall

2007

Bharat Mehra

2007

J. Eric Haley

2006

Naeemah Clark

2005

Candace L. White

Innovative Technology Teaching Award

This award recognizes novel and/or original uses of technology in teaching by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year

Recipient

2017

Courtney Childers

2013

Elizabeth Hendrickson

2012

Peiling Wang

2010

Vandana Singh

2005 – 2006

Bharat Mehra

2004 – 2005

Kendra S. Albright

2003 - 2004

Dorothy A. Bowles

2002 – 2003

Gretchen Whitney

2001 - 2002

Robert B. Heller

2000 - 2001

Sally J. McMillan

1999 - 2000

Benjamin J. Bates

1998 – 1999

Dorothy A. Bowles

C. W. (Bud) Minkel International/Intercultural Award

This award recognizes superlative international/intercultural research, teaching and/or service by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member.

Year

Recipient

2017

Mark Harmon

2016

Candace White

2015

Sam Swan

2013

Kenneth Levine

2009

Edwin M. Cortez

2008

Catherine A. Luther

2007

Robert B. Heller

2001 – 2002

C.W. (Bud) Minkel

Lecturer Award

This award recognizes outstanding classroom instruction by a full or part-time lecturer in the college.

Year

Recipient

2017

Stephen Bales

2016

Lisa Gary

2015

Pete Finch

2014

Melanie Faizer

2013

Suzy Prentiss

2010

Michelle E. Garland

2010

Sharon L. Toedte

2009

Lisa B. Gary

2008

Thomasena F. Shaw

2007

Andrew C. Tollison

2004 – 2005

Laura Arnett Smith

2004 – 2005

Thomasena F. Shaw

2004 – 2005

Lisa B. Gary

Extraordinary Service Award

This award is given at the discretion of the Dean of the college in recognition of extraordinary service by a faculty member to the college and/or university.

Year

Recipient

2013

Dwight Teeter

2010

Sally J. McMillan

2009

Edward A. Spray

2006

Gregory D. Reed

2003 – 2005

Douglas Raber

2004 – 2005

James A. Crook

2003 – 2004

Barbara A. Moore

2002 – 2003

Patricia L. Fisher

2002 – 2003

M. Mark Miller

2002 – 2003

Michael W. Singletary

2001 – 2002

J. Eric Haley

2000 – 2001

Robert W. Glenn

2000 – 2001

James A. Crook

1999 – 2000

M. Mark Miller

1998 – 1999

Herbert H. Howard

1997 – 1998

Roxanne Hovland

1996 – 1997

Dorothy A. Bowles

1995 – 1996

George A. Everett