Back to top

Scholarships

You are here

Undergraduate students are eligible for scholarships that are offered through the College of Communication and Information.  Entering freshmen should click here for information about applying for scholarships. Returning and transfer students should click here for information about applying for scholarships.

For information about other forms of financial aid for undergraduate students, visit the Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships.  

Below is a list of our college-wide and school scholarships, both undergraduate and graduate. The College of Communication and Information is grateful for the generous donors who have made these scholarships available to our students. 

Scholarship Donor(s)
Karl A. & Madira Bickel Scholarship Evan Astrin
Zack Binkley Memorial Scholarship B. G. Binkley
Anne Holt Blackburn Scholarship Mrs. Anne Holt Blackburn
Lowell Blanchard Scholarship Arthur "Smiley" Blanchard
BMI Foundation Inc/Joseph Carriere Scholarship Ralph N. Jackson
Nathan Boals Memorial Scholarship William & Martha Boals
Bohan Scholarship David Bohan
Amanda Bonham Journalism Award Various
Frederick T. Bonham Journalism Award Various
Tutt & Elizabeth Bradford Scholarship in Advertising Tutt Bradford
Tutt & Elizabeth Bradford Scholarship in Journalism Tutt Bradford
Janet Faye Breazeale Memorial Scholarship Rebecca Johnson Breazeale
Buchsbaum Public Relations Scholarship Karen and Frederick Buchsbaum
Nat P. Caldwell Public Service Scholarship Various
Jody Chambers Scholarship Donor representative: Earl Rainwater
Myron G. Chambers Scholarship Donor representative: Earl Rainwater
Coca-Cola Minority Scholarship Coca-Cola Foundation
Charles Davis / Greater Knoxville Ad Club Foundation Various
Edye Ellis Scholarship Jeff Lee
Glenn E. Estes Fellowship Elizabeth Estes Sanders
Edward B. Fabacher, III Scholarship Trey Fabacher
Maria Feldt Scholarship John Haas
Judy Flanagan Scholarship Judy Flanagan
James Lawrence Fly Scholarship Mickie Edwardson
Christopher Grabenstein Scholarship Fund Christopher Grabenstein
Michael Kenneth Hamrick Scholarship Ken & Dianne Hamrick
Julian & Virginia Harris Scholarship Gerald C. Harris
John P. Hart Scholarship in Broadcasting Jim Hart
Michael Steven Head Scholarship Michael Steven Head
Scott Helbing Scholarship Scott Helbing
Donald G. Hileman Scholarship Shirley Hileman
Sally Holder Johnson Scholarship Jan Bell
Holt/Howard Broadcasting Scholarship Larry Patrick
Dr. Herbert H. Howard Scholarship Dr. Herbert H. Howard
H. Wayne & Betty B. Hudson Scholarship H. Wayne & Betty B. Hudson
Information International Associates Scholarship Bonnie Carroll
International Journalism Scholarship Peter & Vera Gross
JEM Faculty Scholarship Various
Richard Joel Scholarship Richard Joel
Sally Holder Johnson Memorial Scholarship Jan Bell
Nedra L. Jones Scholarship Nedra Jones
Faye D. Julian Undergraduate Scholarship Faye Julian
Faye D. Julian Graduate Fellowship Faye Julian
Nellie Kenyon Scholarship Various
Bernard King Scholarship Bernard King
Knoxville News Sentinel Scholarships in Journalism Patrick Birmingham
Stephen Land - Land Ambassadors Stephen Land
Wallene T. Leek Scholarship Wallene Threadgill-Leek
Kelly Leiter Scholarship Kelly Leiter
Charles J. McClung Award Various
Robert McMahan Scholarship Wanda McMahan
Sally J. McMillan Scholarship James Fields & Sally McMillan
McNeely Pigott & Fox PR Scholarship Mark McNeely
Edward J. Meeman Fellowship in International Communication Various
Chester A. Molley Scholarship Fund Various
Harry Moskos Scholarship Knoxville News Sentinel
David F. Mould Scholarship in Journalism David & Lisa Mould
Carmen Linkous Moulton Fellowship Harvey & Sylvia Sproul
Lindsey Nelson Scholarship Nancy Wysyzinski
Carol Poston Scholarship Carol Poston
Playboy Interview / Alex Haley Scholarship Hugh Hefner Foundation
Public Relations Enrichment Fund Various
Gary R. Purcell Scholarship Carolyn D. Purcell
John Robert Randt Scholarship Betty Randt
W.F. "Rex" Raney Scholarship Mary Raney
Reeder-Siler Scholarship T. Paul Siler
Dean & Laura Rice Promotion of Public Service Award Dean & Laura Rice
Scripps Howard/Ernie Pyle Memorial Scholarship Scripps Howard Foundation
Tom Siler Scholarship Nancy Siler
David & Tina Smith Endowment David Lee Smith
Society of Professional Journalist Scholarships Donor representative: Amanda Womac
Avron Spiro, Jr. Scholarship Endowment Steven Spiro
Dwayne Summar Scholarship Dwayne Summar
Tom Sweeten Scholarship James E. Sweeten
Escar Thompson Memorial Award Elinor Thompson
Charles Tombras Memorial Endowment Charles P. Tombras, Jr.
Claude A. Tomlinson Scholarship Bobby Denton
John C. Tyson Fellowship Award Various
United Press International Award for Sports Writing Leonard Murray
Georgiana Fry Vines Scholarship Georgiana Vines
John Ward Sports Broadcasting Scholarship John Ward
Mary Beth West Consulting Scholarship Mary Beth West
Jerry H. Whitener Scholarship Sandra Whitener
Leslie M. Williams Scholarship Christine Ragland
Alan & Wendy Wilson Scholarship Alan & Wendy Wilson
H. W. Wilson Scholarship H. W. Wilson Foundation
James Wolfkiel Scholarship in Photojournalism Leonard Murray
Richard Worden Scholarship Paula Casey